Boil advisory issued for some water customers in western Iowa

A Mosquito Creek main failure has prompted a boil order for some water customers in Iowa.

For users in the City of McClelland, and on Idlewood Road east of Railroad Highway, only, there is a boil water advisory in effect. Temporary water service is restored but bacteria sampling, to be sure that there is no health risk, will not be completed until a permanent fix is complete. Permanent repairs may not be possible until the week of July 8th.

Regional Water Rural Water Association is recommending to boil the water before using for drinking or to use an alternative source.

Regional Water had a problem in the distribution system and the system lost pressure on June 30, 2019.

Due to the potential for bacterial contamination, it is being recommended that the water be boiled before using for drinking or cooking or that an alternative source be used.

It is recommended not to drink the water without boiling it first.

Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

The water may be used for bathing and other similar purposes.
For more information, please contact Kerry Kiesel at Regional Water. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791.

When water service is restored, there may be air in your water piping and the water may be discolored. It is recommended to run the first water from a faucet that does not have an aerator screen, such as a bathtub or hose bib. Open the faucet slowly to allow the air to escape.
Once the water is flowing, allow the faucet to run until it is clear. The water may be cloudy at first due to air in the water or particles that dislodged as the pipes filled with water. This should clear fairly quickly. If water is cloudy thr'oughout the house and it does not clear after allowing the water to run for several minutes, contact the person listed above.

The system has been temporarily repaired, repressurized. Bacteria samples will not be collected until final repairs are made. This advisory is a precaution until bacterial sample results are available. You will be notified when the results are available and the advisory is lifted.

The system is working with the Iowa Department of Natural Resources to resolve the situation.