62 Huskers Named Big 10 Scholars

By: UNL - Email
By: UNL - Email

A total of 62 Nebraska student-athletes across all sports earned recognition as Big Ten Distinguished Scholars during the 2013-14 academic year, including 14 Huskers who posted perfect 4.0 grade-point averages.

The Husker honor winners were among 684 student-athletes across the Big Ten's 12 participating schools in 2013-14 to earn the prestigious academic award, including 101 with perfect 4.0 GPAs. The award requires a 3.7 GPA or better for the academic year (excluding summer school). The student-athletes must also be in at least their second academic year at the institution and letterwinners in their sports.

Coach Gary Pepin's track and field program was honored with 21 Big Ten Distinguished Scholars across the men's and women's sports. A total of 11 student-athletes from the women's side, including five with 4.0 GPAs were joined by 10 Husker men, including a pair with 4.0 GPAs for the track and field team.

Coach John Walker's Big Ten champion women's soccer team added a strong contingent of seven Big Ten Distinguished Scholars, while Coach Pablo Morales' swimming and diving program contributed seven more.

Big Ten Faculty Representatives established the Distinguished Scholar Award in 2008 to supplement the Academic All-Big Ten program.

Nebraska's Big Ten Distinguished Scholars (2013-14)

(Bold indicates 4.0 GPA during academic year; Class year listed is athletic eligibility in 2013-14)

Blake Headley (Baseball), Jr., Criminology & Criminal Justice, Omaha, Neb.
Trevor Menke (Men's Basketball), Jr., Social Science Education, Beatrice, Neb.
Jordan Hooper (Women's Basketball), Sr., Psychology, Alliance, Neb.
Sadie Murren (Women's Basketball), So., Business Administration, Colon, Neb.
Isabel Andrade (Women's Cross Country/Track & Field), Sr., Elementary Education, Petaluma, Calif.
Tyler Evans (Football), Jr., Biological Sciences/Psychology, Waverly, Neb.
Lane Hovey (Football), RFr., Business Administration, Adel, Iowa
Brent Qvale (Football), Sr., Nutrition, Exercise and Health Science/Applied Science, Williston, N.D.
Ryan Grassel (Men's Golf), Sr., Economics/Global Studies/Political Science, Chesterton, Ind.
Josh Reinertson (Men's Golf), Jr., Business Administration, Gibbon, Neb.
Steffi Neisen (Women's Golf), Sr., Social Science Education/Coaching, New Prague, Minn.
Ryan Irick (Men's Gymnastics), So., Nutrition Science, Wichita, Kan.
Ethan Lottman (Men's Gymnastics), So., Art, Omaha, Neb.
Eric Schryver (Men's Gymnastics), Sr., Nutrition Science, Richardson, Texas
Amanda Lauer (Women's Gymnastics), Jr., Nutrition Science, Sioux City, Iowa
Jennifer Lauer (Women's Gymnastics), Jr., Nutrition Science, Sioux City, Iowa
Emily Wong (Women's Gymnastics), Sr., Nutrition Science, Grand Forks, N.D.
Sunny Russell (Rifle), Sr., Child, Youth & Family Studies, Stratford, Texas
Stacy Bartels (Soccer), Sr., Elementary Education, Omaha, Neb.
Alyssa Flannery (Soccer), So., Child, Youth & Family Studies, Omaha, Neb.
Caroline Flynn (Soccer), So., Communication Studies, Lincoln, Neb.
Karlee Gansebom (Soccer), RFr., Pre-Nursing, Bennington, Neb.
Kylie Greischar (Soccer), Sr., Communication Studies, Overland Park, Kan.
Maritza Hayes (Soccer), Sr., Psychology/Advertising & Public Relations, O'Fallon, Mo.
Katie Kraeutner (Soccer), So., Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science, North Saanich, B.C.
Mattie Fowler (Softball), Jr., Finance, Tucson, Ariz.
Cecilia Hall (Volleyball), So., Biochemistry, Linkoping, Sweden
Michaela Cunningham (Swimming & Diving), So., Biological Sciences/Mathematics, Severna Park, Md.
Shannon Guy (Swimming & Diving), Sr., Psychology, Omaha, Neb.
Samantha Hardewig (Swimming & Diving), So., Art, Cincinnati, Ohio
Ciara Jenkins (Swimming & Diving), Jr., Elementary Education & Mild/Moderate K-6, Mesa, Ariz.
Rebekah Land (Swimming & Diving), Jr., Communication Studies, Hannibal, Mo.
Bailey Pons (Swimming & Diving), Sr., Geology/English, Cedar Falls, Iowa
Kristin Strecker (Swimming & Diving), Sr., Biological Sciences, Topeka, Kan.
Scott Elsass (Men's Tennis), So., Finance, Eden Prairie, Minn.
Chris Schindler (Men's Tennis), RFr., Business Administration/Economics, Frankfurt, Germany
Brandon Videtich (Men's Tennis), Sr., Business Administration, Lincoln, Neb.
Bradford Zitsch (Men's Tennis), So., Agronomy, Columbia, Mo.
Maggy Lehmicke (Women's Tennis), So., Journalism, Kirkland, Wash.
Maike Zeppernick (Women's Tennis), Sr., Economics, Hamburg, Germany
Nolan Border (Men's Track & Field), So., Nutrition Science, Lincoln, Neb.
Travis Englund (Men's Track & Field), Sr., Psychology, Grand Island, Neb.
Guy Fenske (Men's Track & Field), RFr., Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science, Sargent, Neb.
Levi Gipson (Men's Track & Field), So., Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science, Lincoln, Neb.
Jacob Griess (Men's Track & Field), Jr., Psychology, Grand Island, Neb.
Mark Hilderbrand (Men's Track & Field), Jr., Agricultural Engineering, Gothenburg, Neb.
Sean Pille (Men's Track & Field), So., Elementary Education, Oakland, Neb.
Patrick Raedler (Men's Track & Field), Sr., Biochemistry, Baiersbronn-Obertal, Germany
Cody Rush (Men's Track & Field), So., Nutrition Science, Grand Island, Neb.
John Welk (Men's Track & Field), Jr., Nutrition Science, Bismark, N.D.
Melanie Blum (Women's Track & Field), RFr., Forensic Science, Wahoo, Neb.
Ellie Grooters (Women's Track & Field), Sr., Speech-Language Pathology, Fargo, N.D.
Mary Lloyd (Women's Track & Field), Sr., Hospitality, Restaurant & Tourism Management, San Diego, Calif.
Maggie Malone (Women's Track & Field), So., Business Administration/Management, Geneva, Neb.
Anne Martin (Women's Track & Field), Sr., Teaching, Learning & Teacher Education, Waverly, Neb.
Anna Minnick (Women's Track & Field), Sr., Art Education K-12, Omaha, Neb.
Carlie Pinkelman (Women's Track & Field), Jr., Elementary Education, Cozad, Neb.
Jillanna Scanlan (Women's Track & Field), Sr., Communication Studies, Plattsmouth, Neb.
Tristen Sharp (Women's Track & Field), So., Special Education, South Sioux City, Neb.
Lauren Welch (Women's Track & Field), Jr., Animal Science, Papillion, Neb.
Eric Coufal (Wrestling), So., Agribusiness, Howells, Neb.
Tim Lambert (Wrestling), So., Environmental Restoration Science, Forest Hills, Mich.


WOWT NBC Omaha 3501 Farnam Street Omaha, NE 68131 (402) 346-6666 sixonline@wowt.com
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 266475351 - wowt.com/a?a=266475351
Gray Television, Inc.