2013-14 AP All-State Boys Basketball Teams Announced

By: The Associated Press Email
By: The Associated Press Email

Here are the 2014 AP All-State Boys Basketball Teams as voted on by sportswriters and sportscasters throughout the state.

CLASS A
First Team
Mitch Hahn, Fremont, 6-7, Sr.
Malik Hluchoweckyj, Bellevue West, 6-0, Jr.
Kevin Metoyer, Omaha Westside, 5-9, Sr.
Khyri Thomas, Omaha Benson, 6-5, Sr.
Tre'Shawn Thurman, Omaha Central, 6-6, Sr.

Second Team
BJ Day, Lincoln Southeast, 6-4, Sr.
James Dumes, Omaha South, 6-4, Sr.
Luke Gifford, Lincoln Southeast, 6-4, Sr.
Tyler Hagedorn, Norfolk, 6-8, Jr.
Michael Herrmann, Omaha Westside, 6-4, Sr.

Honorable Mention
Christian Hatterle, CJ Johnson, Austin Moore, Bellevue West; Drew Homa, Tommy Pritchard, Chad Witecy, Creighton Preparatory School; Weston Spalding, Noah Voss, Fremont; Pierce Almond, Jake Morrow, Ben Witkowski, Grand Island; Brian Arp, Damien Austen, Dakota Schriner, Kearney; Bryan Reimers, Lincoln East; Jason Towery, KeShawn Wilson, Lincoln High; Connor Musiel, Triston Simpson, Nate Tederman, Lincoln North Star; Payton Helmstadter, Connor Springman, Lincoln Northeast; Trey Beamon, Danny Clare, Clayton Peterson, Lincoln Southeast; Conner Works, Lincoln Southwest; Troy Sedlacek, Millard South; Taylor Reedy, Logan Strom, Brandon Villalpando, Norfolk; Drew Callaghan, Kade Erickson, Shane Mauch, North Platte; Thik Bol, Tyree Peter, Omaha Benson; Grant Cannon, Akot Tiak, Omaha Bryan; Trey Carr, Wanjang Tut, Omaha Burke; Jarek Coles, Rashad McCoy, Austin McGaugh, Omaha Central; Justin Patton, Omaha North; Ronny Barnes, Omaha Northwest; Mike Kiger, Jake Meyers, Brock Nemecek, Omaha Westside; Kevin Harkins, Karlon McSpadden, Omaha South; Aaron Rothermund, Papillion-La Vista South; Alex Borchers, South Sioux City

CLASS B
First Team
Ty Danielson, York, 6-3, Sr.
Matt Thomas, Elkhorn South, 6-0, Sr.
Johnny Trueblood, Elkhorn South, 6-2, Jr.
Wills Wallrapp, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 6-3, Jr.
Rylee Zimmerman, Beatrice, 6-3, Sr.

Second Team
Zach Flott, Ralston, 6-5, Sr.
Bart Hiscock, Bennington, 6-5, So.
Vance Janssen, Blair, 6-0, Jr.
Jakson Reetz, Norris, 6-1, Sr.
Brandon Utrup, Lincoln Pius X, 6-1, Sr.

Honorable Mention
Trevor Kamerzell, Alliance; Austin Allen, Aurora; Alex Cromer, Hunter Zarybnicky, Landon Zarybnicky, Beatrice; Seth Dotzler, Riley Rischling, Bennington; TJ Loudner, Blair; Stratton Discoe, Nathan Sliva, Parker Smejkal, Columbus; Cooper Anthony, Mark Braunberger, Alex McGinnis, Luke Siedhoff, Crete; Alec Cowger, Caleb Craven, Elkhorn; Josh Alberts, JJ Zumrennen, Elkhorn South; Christian Groskopf, Grant Olsson, Joses Palomo, Gering; Jared Samuelson, Gretna; Andrew Maaske, Holdrege; Lewis Lewis, Trevor McKeone, Lexington; Noah Appleget, Gus Mattern, Marcus Sanders, Alex Utrup, Lincoln Pius X; Mack Alspaugh, Wes Burkert, McCook; Tanner Breazile, Logan Riege, Nebraska City; AJ Flodman, Norris; Darrek McNelis, Northwest; Jake Hansen, Nick Wonder, Omaha Gross Catholic; Jody Bryant, Cole Meister, Omaha Roncalli Catholic; Nick Bouda, Christopher Harrison, Ty O'Brien, Omaha Skutt Catholic; Chris Mackevicius, Platteview; Connor Dukes, Hunter Hermida, Travis Sabatka, Nolan Siemonsma, Plattsmouth; Josh Belling, Ralston; Mitch Kassmeier, Daniel Maganda, Schuyler; Austin Clarkson, Trent Harris, Jackson Hinze, Scottsbluff; Ben Klenke, Brevin Sloup, Seward; Pax Ehler, Lane Harvey, Sidney; Dylan Janecek, Ross Sheridan, Waverly; Ryan Dolan, Jonah Otte, JJ Schulz, York

CLASS C1
First Team
Grant Lahm, Columbus Scotus, 6-0, Jr.
Logan Power, Lincoln Christian, 6-4, Sr.
Rylee Reinertson, Gibbon, 6-3, Sr.
Ben Scheef, Wahoo, 6-2, Sr.
Austin Woita, Bishop Neumann, 6-3, Sr.

Second Team
Justin Anderson, West Point-Beemer, 6-7, Sr.
Jalen Barry, Wayne, 5-11, Sr.
Youhanna Ghaifan, Grand Island Central Catholic, 6-4, Jr.
Tyler Hedlund, Boone Central/Newman Grove, 6-0, Sr.
Lane Rohrich, Pierce, 6-1, Sr.

Honorable Mention
David Bohlen, Adams Central; Trevor Koger, Ross Miller, Arlington; Tyler Craven, Bo Kitrell, Ashland-Greenwood; Zachary Ahrens, Connor Loos, Nate Meduna, Ben Simons, Bishop Neumann; Derek Gentrup, Travis Kennedy, Pierce Koch, Boone Central/Newman Grove; Marcus Miller, Grayson Minnick, Broken Bow; Andrew Lee, Ross Wagner, Central City; Travis Holcomb, Nathan Lemburg, Centura; Spencer Eliason, Chadron: Isaac Purcell, Ethan Scheffler, Matt Schrunk, Jack Shadley, Columbus Lakeview; Nate Ebner, Derek Kaslon, Tyler Morton, Cody Mroczek, Columbus Scotus; Zach Schmidt, Conestoga; Jake Paulsen, Conor Young, Cozad; Ben Danielson, David City; TJ Egbarts, Douglas County West; Dalton Hinrichs, Nate Klaumann, Fairbury; Mitchell Harling, Jack Hartman, Reese Hogue, Jordy Stoller, Falls City; Leyton Hopken, Kurt Karcher, Devon Thompson, Fillmore Central; Ben Everswick, Tyler Pace, Jace Schwarz, Fort Calhoun; Tanner Borchardt, Dawson Graham, Blake Ristine, Gothenburg; Grant Badertscher, Mitch Faris, Johnson County Central; Blake Holtmeier, Matt Moore, Kearney Catholic; Leighton Chicoine, Evan Mathers, Lincoln Christian; Jacob Eley, Lincoln Lutheran; Jonathan Horvatich, Austin Kremke, Logan View; Trever Carroll, Corbin Ruth, Dallas Schroeder, Tyler Webster, Malcolm; Jake Mensick, Zac Morley, Milford; Mitchell Muller, Minden; Jamie Fegler, Bo McVay, Mitchell; Dylan Borer, David Engelhaupt, Matt Miller, Beau Schommer, Norfolk Catholic; Matt Ortmeier, Chase Wietfeld, North Bend Central; Jared Jaeger, Ogallala; Ben Fletcher, Mitchell Kuntz, Omaha Concordia; Charley Burtwistle, Brock Schueth, O'Neill; Taggart Bailey, Noah Fisher, Nick Murray, Pierce; Christian Benes, Raymond Central; Josh Harrahill, St. Paul; Brooks Coleman, Quin Conner, Valentine; Gavin Iversen, Josh Langemeier, Jake Ruzicka, Jake Scheef, Wahoo; Jared Anderson, Ben Hoskins, Wayne; Ty Haase, Jake Hansen, Karsten Schuetze, West Point-Beemer; Jacob Sykes, Wilber-Clatonia; Lucas Bradfield, Logan Godbersen, Wisner-Pilger; Nate Bahe, Matt Rennau, Wood River

CLASS C2
First Team
Creighton Buhr, Doniphan-Trumbull, 6-5, Sr.
Mike Daum, Kimball, 6-9, Sr.
Adam Dykman, Archbishop Bergan, 6-7, Jr.
James Kaiser, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 6-0, Jr.
Matt McLeod, Ainsworth,6-4, Sr.

Second Team
Brooks Asher, Hastings St. Cecilia, 6-1, So.
Nate Fisher, Yutan, 6-2, Sr.
Isaac Frerichs, Freeman, 6-1, Jr.
Connor Heier, Twin River, 6-3, Sr.
Hunter Quinn, Southern Valley, 6-3, Jr.

Honorable Mention
Brady Delimont, Tanner Fuelberth, Ainsworth; Nathan Kovar, Trev Semrad, Aquinas Catholic; Brady Rasmussen, Robbie Ritz, Arcadia/Loup City; Colton Brdicko, Nate Griffen, Jonah Madsen, Archbishop Bergan; Jared Bellar, Zach Bellar, Kobe Lade, Battle Creek; Mitch Ruybalid, Blue Hill; Kaleb DeCora, Jaime Gonzalez, Bridgeport; Logan Clonce, Kyle Gierhan, Centennial; Austin Bruhn, John Steffensmeier, Clarkson/Leigh; Austin Diedrichsen, Seth Wilmes, Creighton; Eric Kleinschmit, Brock Mueller, Crofton; Grady Koch, Jordan Slough, Riley Wiltfong, Doniphan-Trumbull; Cade Dubel, Trey Haislip, Kameron Krutsinger, Dundy County-Stratton; Matt Smaus, Colin Wade, East Butler; Dylan MacKichan, Cole Schuster, Derek Veerhusen, Freeman; Kyan Hass, Trent Ortmeier, Guardian Angels Central Catholic; Grant Howell, Taylor Kathol, Hartington Cedar Catholic; Zach Kitten, Alex Sheehy, Hastings St. Cecilia; Jake Brand, Laine Calvillo, Homer; Brayden Frauendorfer, Duncan Hanzel, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family; Jake Reader, Kimball; Mitch Klooz, Dillon Wolfgram, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge; Keagan Jewell, Johnny Tsent, Nebraska Christian; Grant White, Neligh-Oakdale; Nick White, Niobrara-Verdigre; Cameron Kinder, Mitchell Lindstrom, Oakland-Craig; Ty Ehresmen, William Haskell, Omaha Brownell-Talbot; Alex Fahey, Trevor Fahrenholz, Ord; Riley Reynoldson, Dallas Ringland, Palmyra; Sam Meuret, Plainview; Connor Brandt, Aaron Carlson, Ponca; Brendan Lipovsky, John Sock, Sandy Creek; Marshall Glock, Nick Schindel, Shelby-Rising City; Alex Kaup, Seth Miller, Jeremiah Perkins, Southern Valley; Cody Carlson, Josh Krentz, Stanton; Alex Hinkle, Stapleton/McPherson County; Noah Johnson, Cole Wiseman, Sutton; Jay Cottam, Thayer Central; Gus Cromwell, Twin River; Josh Dolph, Evan Nicholson, Wakefield; Collin Heath, Weeping Water; Conner Osborne, West Holt; Cory Cleveland, David Wingett, Mathew Wingett, Winnebago; Nick Josoff, Matt Oviatt, Wyatt Zaugg, Yutan

CLASS D1
First Team
Luke Hegemann, Howells-Dodge, 6-5, Sr.
Andy Kerkman, Clearwater/Orchard, 6-6, So.
Adam Moon, St. Mary's, 6-8, Sr.
Nolan Nordhues, Randolph, 6-1, Sr.
Tanner Ryan, Overton, 6-3, Sr.

Second Team
Dominic Abbott, Amherst, 6-1, Sr.
Mark Mayfield, North Platte St. Patrick's, 6-3, Sr.
Keaton Klimek, Burwell, 5-11, Sr.
Cole Taylor, Sandhills/Thedford, 6-4, Sr.
Garrett Watters, Randolph, 6-4, Sr.

Honorable Mention
Brennan Koller, Caden Weverka, Arapahoe; Adam Ljundeen, Brandt Runge, Axtell; Adam Haigh, Bloomfield; Dylan Reiman, Caleb Rihanek, Boyd County; Troy Lusk, Nate Sitorius, Brady; Grant Norder, Wyatt Schoenholz, Riley Tegtmeier, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley; Will McClintic, Burwell; Taylor Kubik, Jake Witte, Cambridge; Taylor Keeney, Maverick Sukstorf, Cedar Bluffs; Trevor Mlnarik, Tate Schutt, Clearwater/Orchard; Travis Eller, Cross County; Kyle Dlouhy, Deshler; Jake Bartling, Nic Crowley, Zach Johnson, Elm Creek; Travis Emmons, Eric Hansen, Emerson-Hubbard; Asgar Hansen, Josh Nickel, David Segner, Friend; Gage Horacek, Ethan Shotkoski, Fullerton; Trevin Derr, Harvard; Jordan Heinrichs, Cole Nickels, Heartland; Trevor Blume, Jesse Faltys, Casey Wisnieski, Howells-Dodge; Brandon Weidner, Chayse Wemhoff, Humphrey St. Francis; Kirby Neufeld, Nick Stahl, Johnson-Brock; Marco Fabietti, Mitch Gude, Noah Vasa, Lourdes Central Catholic; Alex Preslicka, McCool Junction; Chase Barthel, Sage Schmidt, Medicine Valley; Sam Green, Schuyler Hemphill, Ben Pohlman, Nebraska Lutheran; Trevor Ferguson, Tyler Knox, North Central; Alex Harms, Andrew O'Neill, North Platte St. Patrick's; Austey Buckingham, Omaha Christian; Donovan Cook, Marcus Walker, Omaha Nation; Hayden Cahoy, Caleb Ecklund, Creighton Ryan, Joel Shafer, Overton; Scott Borcher, Chase Grizzle, Pawnee City; Trevor Harms, Tyler Magninie, Potter-Dix; Luke Andrew, Logan Nordhues, Randolph; Skylar Brumbaugh, Wyatt Bell, Red Cloud; Justin Lee, Jacey Nutter, Sandhills/Thedford; Darrek Ellis, Spencer Weyers, Shelton; Eamon Schwarz, South Loup; Matt Kelly, Kyle Pardun, St. Mary's; Tyler Fear, Sutherland; Ivan Damit-og, Shane Farley, Wilcox-Hildreth

CLASS D2
First Team
Chad Dunn, Falls City Sacred Heart, 6-0, Sr.
Logan Fleming, High Plains, 6-0, Sr.
Cole Klingsporn, High Plains, 5-10, Jr.
Nick Sjuts, Bancroft-Rosalie, 6-3, Sr.
Nolan White, Exeter-Milligan, 6-2, Sr.

Second Team
Austin Blume, Hitchcock County, 6-0, Sr.
Matt Goltz, Falls City Sacred Heart, 6-3, Sr.
James Sluka, Exeter-Milligan, 5-8, Sr.
Brandon Stevens, Spalding/Spalding Academy, 5-11, Jr.
Drew Zitek, Bancroft-Rosalie, 6-1, Sr.

Honorable Mention
Trent Geiser, Troy Gilligan, Anselmo-Merna; Gunner Walker, Arthur County; Kenny Appleton, Preston Peters, Carsten Tietz, Bancroft-Rosalie; Robert Edgren, Jame Samuelson, Bertrand; Dustin Gourd, Cody-Kilgore; Ely Hough, Alek Klepper, Brady McMurray, Austin Vitosh, Diller-Odell; Kevin Donohoe, Riley Zahourek, Dorchester; Kendall Albin, Jayson Larson, Elkhorn Valley; Zack Hackbart, Blake Summer, Skyler Werger, Elwood; Blake Cunningham, Robert Nordby, Ben Ramold, Ewing; Kyle Jensen, Derek Luzum, Exeter-Milligan; Austin Malone, Colin Niemeyer, Falls City Sacred Heart; Jared Hastings, Garrett Poppen, Giltner; Zach Cook, Seth Gohl, Tristan Johnson, Hayes Center; Logan Engel, Ben Nunnenkamp, Dylan Shenk, High Plains; Daniel Arp, Nathan Rick, Alex Whipps, Hitchcock County; Trevor Burr, Kenesaw; Daniel Schroer, Lawrence-Nelson; Cutter Singleton, Lewiston; Dylan Brenner, Brennan Cruise, Leyton; Brandon Pickworth, Alex Quinn, Dylan Taylor, Mead; Ty Brakhage, Kyle Schwisow, Jakub VanWesten, Meridian; Lance Moore, Tye Spies, Mullen; Eric Hays, Chase Zelasney, Osceola; Zach Kumm, Osmond; Dan Ngoyi, Andrew Smith, Parkview Christian; Justin Corfield, Chance Morland, Paxton; Journey Ericsson, Seylor Monroe, Silver Lake; Joe Glaser, Cain Haschke, Tanner Hudson, Spalding/Spalding Academy; Mason Dexter, Tate Schmaderer, Stuart; Landon Swedberg, Wallace; Orion Lamotte, Kobe Smith, Walthill; Wes Anderjaska, Hayden Pollmann, Wauneta-Palisade; Austin Conn, Spencer Roseberg, Wausa; Austin Lange, Brady Stratman, Jackson Sudbeck, Davis Wieseler, Wynot


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
WOWT NBC Omaha 3501 Farnam Street Omaha, NE 68131 (402) 346-6666 sixonline@wowt.com
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 253720921 - wowt.com/a?a=253720921
Gray Television, Inc.