OPS Kindergarten Round-Up Schedule

By: WOWT Email
By: WOWT Email

OPS elementary schools are holding kindergarten round-up activities throughout the month of January. Families should “round-up” at their home attendance area school.

Forms are available at round-up events if students wish to attend an option school within the OPS student assignment plan. To determine their home attendance area, parents or guardians can contact the OPS Student Placement Office at 557-2710.

The kindergarten round-up schedule is as follows:

  • Adams Elementary (3420 N. 78th St.) – Thursday, January 24: 6:30 to 8:00 p.m.
  • Ashland Park-Robbins Elementary (5050 S. 51st St.) – Wednesday, January 23: 4:30 to 6:30 p.m.
  • Bancroft Elementary (2724 Riverview Blvd.) – Wednesday, January 30: 2:15 p.m.
  • Beals Elementary (1720 S. 48th St.) – Wednesday, January 16: 2:00 p.m.
  • Belle Ryan Elementary (1807 S. 60th St.) – Tuesday, January 29: 2:15 to 3:00 p.m.
  • Belvedere Elementary (3775 Curtis Ave.) – Wednesday, January 16: 9:30 a.m.
  • Benson West Elementary (6652 Maple St) – Thursday, January 17: 10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
  • Boyd Elementary (8314 Boyd St.) – Monday, January 14: 6:00 to 7:00 p.m.
  • Castelar Elementary (2316 S. 18th St.) – Thursday, January 24: 10:00 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.
  • Catlin Magnet (12736 Marinda St.) – Tuesday, January 15: 10:00 a.m.
  • Central Park Elementary (4904 N. 42nd St.) – Wednesday, January 16: 9:30 a.m.
  • Chandler View Elementary (7800 S. 25th St.) – Thursday, January 17: 5:30 to 7:00 p.m.
  • Columbian Elementary (330 S. 127th St.) – Wednesday, January 16: 10:00 to 11:00 a.m.
  • Conestoga Magnet (2115 Burdette St.) – Thursday, January 17: 10:00 a.m.
  • Crestridge Magnet (818 Crestridge Rd.) – Wednesday, January 23: 9:30 a.m.
  • Dodge Elementary (3520 Maplewood Blvd.) – Thursday, January 17: 10:00 to 11:00 a.m.
  • Druid Hill Elementary (4020 N. 30th St.) – Wednesday, January 16: 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
  • Dundee Elementary (310 N. 51st St.) – Thursday, January 17: 6:00 to 7:30 p.m.
  • Edison Elementary (2303 N. 97th St.) – Friday, January 18: 2:00 p.m.
  • Field Club Elementary (3512 Walnut St.) – Monday, January 14 – Friday, January 25: 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. any day
  • Florence Elementary (7902 N. 36th St.) – Tuesday, January 15: 2:00 p.m.
  • Fontenelle Elementary (3905 N. 52nd St.) – Thursday, January 17: 10:00 a.m.
  • Franklin Elementary (3506 Franklin St.) – Thursday, January 17: 2:00 p.m.
  • Fullerton Magnet (4711 N. 138th St.) – Thursday, January 17: 4:30 p.m.
  • Gilder Elementary (3705 Chandler Rd.) – Thursday, January 24: 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
  • Gomez Heritage Elementary (5101 S. 17th St.) – Thursday, January 31: 4:30 to 7:00 p.m.
  • Harrison Elementary (5304 Hamilton St.) – Friday, January 25: 2:00 p.m.
  • Hartman Elementary (5530 N. 66th St.) – Thursday, January 17: 10:00 a.m.
  • Highland Elementary (2625 Jefferson St.) – Wednesday, January 23: 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.
  • Indian Hill Elementary (3121 U St.) – Thursday, January 17: 2:00 p.m.
  • Jackson Elementary (620 S. 31st St.) – Wednesday, January 16: 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.
  • Jefferson Elementary (4065 Vinton St.) – Friday, January 11: 2:00 p.m.
  • Joslyn Elementary (11220 Blondo St.) – Thursday, January 31: 2:00 p.m.
  • Kellom Elementary (1311 N. 24th St.) – Friday, January 18: 9:30 a.m.
  • Kennedy Elementary (2906 N. 30th St.) – Thursday, January 17: 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
  • King Elementary (3706 Maple St.) – Wednesday, January 23: 10:00 to 11:00 a.m. & 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.
  • Liberty Elementary (2021 St. Mary’s Ave.) – Wednesday, January 30: 9:30 a.m:
  • Lothrop Magnet (3300 N. 22nd St.) – Friday, January 11: 2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.
  • Masters Elementary (5505 N. 99th St.) – Tuesday, January 29: 10:00 a.m.
  • Miller Park Elementary (5625 N. 28th Ave.) – Wednesday, January 16: 2:00 to 3:30 p.m.
  • Minne Lusa Elementary (2728 Ida St.) – Friday, January 18: 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.
  • Mount View Elementary (5322 N. 52nd St.) – Friday, January 25: 2:00 p.m.
  • Oak Valley Elementary (3109 Pedersen Dr.) – Tuesday, January 29: 2:00 p.m.
  • Pawnee Elementary (7310 S. 48th St.) – Wednesday, January 16: 4:00 to 6:00 p.m.
  • Picotte Elementary (14506 Ohio St.) – Tuesday, January 29: 10:00 a.m.
  • Pinewood Elementary (6717 N. 63rd St.) – Thursday, January 17: 10:15 a.m.
  • Ponca Elementary (11300 North Post Rd.) – Tuesday, January 15: 5:45 to 6:45 p.m.
  • Prairie Wind Elementary (10908 Ellison Ave.) – Friday, January 11: 1:30 p.m.
  • Rose Hill Elementary (5605 Corby St.) – Thursday, January 24: 9:15 a.m.
  • Saddlebrook Elementary (14850 Laurel Ave.) – Wednesday, January 23: 4:30 p.m
  • Saratoga Elementary (2504 Meredith Ave.) – Monday, January 14: 2:00 p.m.
  • Sherman Elementary (5618 N. 14th Ave.) – Thursday, January 24: 2:45 p.m.
  • Skinner Magnet (4304 N. 33rd St.) – Thursday, January 17: 2:00 p.m.
  • Spring Lake Magnet (4215 S. 20th St.) – Thursday, January 17: 4:15 to 7:00 p.m.
  • Springville Elementary (7400 N. 60th St.) – Tuesday, January 29: 9:30 to 11:00 a.m.
  • Standing Bear Elementary (15860 Taylor St.) – Thursday, January 31: 9:30 a.m.
  • Sunny Slope Elementary (10828 Old Maple Rd.) – Wednesday, January 23: 9:30 a.m.
  • Wakonda Elementary (4845 Curtis Ave.) – Tuesday, January 29: 2:00 p.m.
  • Walnut Hill Elementary (4355 Charles St.) – Friday, January 18: 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.
  • Washington Elementary (5519 Mayberry St.) – Thursday, January 24: 5:45 to 7:00 p.m.
  • Western Hills Magnet (6523 Western Ave.) – Thursday, January 24: 9:30 a.m.


  • Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
    powered by Disqus
    WOWT NBC Omaha 3501 Farnam Street Omaha, NE 68131 (402) 346-6666 sixonline@wowt.com
    Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 185795052 - wowt.com/a?a=185795052